HowMuchIsHomeInsurance.com is an independent informational resource. We are not an insurance company, broker, or agent. Cost estimates are for general guidance only. Always obtain quotes from licensed insurers.
Consumer guide, not a quote engine. Every cost figure on this site is sourced. Last reviewed April 2026.

How Much Is Home Insurance in Texas? $3,707 average, hail does most of the work.

The Texas 2026 statewide average is $3,707 per year per NerdWallet, $3,540 per Insurify, and $3,710 per Insurance.com. That puts Texas at roughly 1.45x the US average, the seventh-most-expensive state in 2026. Unlike Florida and Louisiana where hurricane dominates, Texas pricing is mostly a hail story, with a coastal wind layer handled separately through TWIA and a quietly tightening roof-age picture. Below: the hail belt, TWIA mechanics, the Class 4 impact-resistant roof credit, what wind-and-hail deductibles really cost when a storm hits, and which counties price highest.

Texas 2026 pricing snapshot
MetricValueSource
2026 statewide average (NerdWallet)$3,707 / yrNerdWallet 2026
2026 statewide average (Insurify)$3,540 / yrInsurify 2026
2026 statewide average (Insurance.com)$3,710 / yrInsurance.com 2026
2026 projected rate change+13%Insurify 2026 projection
Texas vs national multiplier1.46xderived
TWIA policy count (2025)~ 200,000TWIA public reports
Class 4 impact roof credit (typical)15 to 35%TDI rule mandate; carrier filings
Wind-hail deductible (coastal typical)1 to 5%carrier filings
All values as of April 2026. TWIA wind-and-hail deductibles often percentage-based, separate from all-other-perils deductible.

Hail is the real story, not hurricane

Texas grabs headlines during hurricane landfalls (Harvey 2017, Beryl 2024) but the steady annual loss engine is hail. The state sits at the southern end of the Plains hail alley that runs from the Dakotas south through Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, and into central Texas. The Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex alone has produced more billion-dollar hail loss events than any other US metro in the past two decades, per Insurance Information Institute tracking.

The 2024 spring storm season demonstrated the pattern. A multi-day severe weather outbreak in May 2024 produced softball-sized hail across the DFW Metroplex and central Texas, generating multiple billion-dollar insured loss events from a single weather pattern. Hail loses what wildfire does not: it strikes high-density suburban areas with new construction and large roof areas, so insured-loss-per-event is enormous even when no lives are at risk.

For the homeowner, the practical consequence is that wind-and-hail deductibles dominate Texas claims math. A 1 per cent wind-and-hail deductible on a $400,000 dwelling is $4,000 out of pocket every time hail damages your roof. Many homeowners discover this only at the first claim; what looked like a $1,000 flat deductible at quoting time turned out to be percentage-based for the relevant peril.

TWIA and the coastal wind layer

The Texas Windstorm Insurance Association is a state-mandated mutual that writes wind-and-hail-only coverage in the designated coastal zone. Tier 1 covers the 14 named coastal counties: Aransas, Brazoria, Calhoun, Cameron, Chambers, Galveston, Jefferson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, and Willacy, plus a portion of Harris County east of Highway 146.

In these counties, private carriers commonly decline to write the wind-and-hail portion of an HO-3, leaving the homeowner to buy a separate TWIA wind policy. The fire, liability, contents, and theft coverages still come from a private inland HO-3. The two policies stack: the inland HO-3 excludes wind and hail, TWIA covers wind and hail only, and the deductibles apply separately by peril.

TWIA pricing depends on county tier, building code compliance certification (WPI-8 documents post-1988 wind-resistant construction), chosen hurricane deductible (1 per cent, 2 per cent, or 5 per cent of insured value), and current TWIA rate filings approved by the Commissioner. A typical $300,000 dwelling in Galveston County with WPI-8 compliance and a 2 per cent deductible runs $2,200 to $3,500 for the TWIA layer alone in 2025-2026.

The Class 4 impact-resistant roof credit

Texas Department of Insurance rules require admitted carriers to offer a premium credit for roofs meeting the UL 2218 Class 4 impact-resistance standard (the highest of four impact classes). The credit applies to the wind and hail portion of premium, which in DFW and the central Texas hail belt is the dominant portion.

Typical credits run 15 to 35 per cent of the wind-and-hail premium. The exact magnitude varies by carrier and by ZIP. On a $4,000 wind-and-hail portion of premium, a 25 per cent credit saves $1,000 per year. Over a 20-year roof life that is $20,000 of premium savings versus the typical $1,500 to $4,000 incremental construction cost of Class 4 shingle.

Two practical notes. First, the credit applies only when documented; ask your insurer for the specific paperwork (commonly a roofer's certification letter naming the UL 2218 Class 4 product). Second, Class 4 impact ratings are awarded to specific named shingle products. Generic "asphalt shingle" is not Class 4; look for the specific UL 2218 Class 4 designation on the manufacturer's product page.

Roof age tightening: ACV settlement clauses

A quieter trend in Texas (and the broader hail belt) is carrier tightening on roof settlement. Several admitted carriers now include a roof-age endorsement that converts roof claims from replacement cost (RCV) to actual cash value (ACV) once the roof exceeds a stated age, commonly 15 years.

The difference at claim time is material. A total-loss 18-year-old composition shingle roof on a 2,800 square foot home might rebuild for $14,000 to $20,000 today. Under RCV the carrier pays that rebuild cost minus your deductible. Under ACV the carrier depreciates the roof by remaining-life percentage; on an 18-year-old roof with a 20-year service life, the depreciation factor is 90 per cent, leaving a settlement of $1,400 to $2,000 minus deductible. That is a $12,000+ swing.

Reading your declarations page is the only way to know which clause applies. Texas Department of Insurance maintains consumer guides explaining the language. If your current carrier has added an ACV roof endorsement and your roof is approaching the threshold, shopping carriers before a claim is rational.

Geography: where Texas premiums actually price

The $3,707 statewide average smooths over significant intra-state variance. The DFW Metroplex (Collin, Dallas, Denton, Tarrant counties) commonly prices 15 to 25 per cent above the state average because of hail frequency. Houston (Harris) prices above state average for hurricane exposure (Harvey/Beryl) plus hail. Coastal counties (Galveston, Brazoria, Cameron) price highest once the TWIA layer is added.

Austin (Travis) and San Antonio (Bexar) price near or modestly above the state average. West Texas (El Paso, Midland, Odessa) typically prices below, because hail frequency and severity are materially lower west of the I-35 corridor. Rural East Texas (Tyler, Longview) prices below average for the same reason.

Cross-state context

Texas at $3,707 sits below the catastrophe-dominated tier of Florida ($7,136), Louisiana ($5,679), and Oklahoma ($5,395), but above the western and northeastern moderate-cost tier. For the full landscape see the 50-state table. For the deductible mechanics that hurt Texans most in hail claims, see deductibles explained. For the levers that move premium meaningfully, see the eleven factors and how to save.

Texas home insurance: frequently asked

How much is home insurance in Texas?
The 2026 statewide average is $3,707 per year (NerdWallet), $3,540 (Insurify), and $3,710 (Insurance.com). Texas runs roughly 45 per cent above the national average primarily because of hail. The Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex, Oklahoma City corridor, and Houston-Galveston coastline produce the largest hail and wind loss patterns in the country outside Florida.
What is TWIA and who needs it?
The Texas Windstorm Insurance Association is the state-mandated wind-and-hail-only insurer of last resort for the 14 coastal counties plus parts of Harris County. If you live in one of these counties and a private carrier will not write the wind portion of your home insurance, TWIA writes the wind-and-hail layer; you buy a separate inland HO-3 from a private carrier for fire, liability, and contents. TWIA covers about 200,000 policies as of 2025; premiums vary by county, building code compliance, and chosen deductible, commonly running $1,800 to $4,000 per year for the wind layer alone on a typical home.
Why is Texas home insurance so expensive when there are no hurricanes most years?
Hail, not hurricanes, is the dominant Texas loss driver. The state sits at the southern end of the Plains hail belt; the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex alone produces more billion-dollar hail loss years than any other US metro. The 2024 spring season produced several $1 billion+ hail events across central Texas. Carriers also price coastal wind via TWIA and cover the periodic hurricane (Harvey 2017, Beryl 2024). Combined, hail and wind drive roughly 60 to 70 per cent of Texas property losses by dollar in a typical year.
Does an impact-resistant roof lower Texas home insurance cost?
Yes, materially. Texas Department of Insurance rules require admitted carriers to offer a premium credit for roofs meeting the UL 2218 Class 4 impact-resistance standard. Typical credits run 15 to 35 per cent off the wind and hail portion of premium, often the largest single discount available to a Texas homeowner. A Class 4 asphalt shingle re-roof costs roughly $1,500 to $4,000 more than a standard 3-tab on a typical 2,500 square foot home; the premium savings commonly pay it back in 4 to 7 years and the shingle warranty is longer.
What is the cost of TWIA insurance in Texas?
TWIA premiums vary by tier, county, building code certification, and chosen deductible. Tier 1 counties (the 14 coastal counties) are the standard zone. Building Code Compliance certification can lower the premium by 15 to 35 per cent. Hurricane deductibles run 1 to 5 per cent of insured value. For a typical $300,000 dwelling in Galveston County with WPI-8 compliance certification and a 2 per cent deductible, the TWIA wind-and-hail premium commonly runs $2,200 to $3,500 per year, on top of the separate inland HO-3 for fire and liability.
Is hail damage covered by Texas home insurance?
Yes, under all standard HO-3 and HO-5 forms. The Texas-specific consideration is the wind-and-hail deductible, which on most coastal and many Plains policies is separate from the all-other-perils deductible and often percentage-based. A 1 per cent wind-and-hail deductible on a $400,000 dwelling is $4,000 out of pocket per claim before the carrier pays. Carriers are also tightening roof settlement: some Texas policies now pay actual cash value (ACV) on roofs over a stated age (commonly 15 years), rather than replacement cost, which can dramatically reduce a hail claim payout.
Which cities in Texas have the highest home insurance cost?
Coastal Galveston and Brazoria counties carry the highest base wind exposure via TWIA. The Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex (Collin, Denton, Tarrant, Dallas counties) carries the highest hail loss frequency. Houston (Harris County) carries both inland hurricane wind and substantial hail exposure plus flood (Hurricane Harvey insured loss patterns still influence the market). San Antonio and Austin sit in the middle. West Texas (El Paso, Midland, Odessa) typically prices below the state average because hail frequency and severity are lower.
Last reviewed: April 2026Next review: July 2026. Full sources »

Updated 2026-04-27