HowMuchIsHomeInsurance.com is an independent informational resource. We are not an insurance company, broker, or agent. Cost estimates are for general guidance only. Always obtain quotes from licensed insurers.
Consumer guide, not a quote engine. Every cost figure on this site is sourced. Last reviewed April 2026.

How Much Is Home Insurance in New York? $1,779 average, NYC versus Long Island.

New York state's 2026 average is $1,779 per year per NerdWallet, $1,680 per Insurify, and $1,778 per Insurance.com. That places New York at roughly 70 per cent of the national average. The state-level number is one of the more misleading in the country because the population and the policy mix span a large geographic and tenure range. A Suffolk County south-shore single-family home, a Manhattan co-op unit, and a Buffalo wood-frame all sit inside the same state average. Below: how the HO-6 co-op and condo product works in NYC, what loss assessment really protects, the Long Island hurricane band, the New York Property Insurance Underwriting Association (NYPIUA) backstop, and how upstate pricing compares.

New York 2026 pricing snapshot
MetricValueSource
2026 statewide average (HO-3 equivalent)$1,779 / yrNerdWallet 2026
2026 NYC condo/co-op HO-6 typical$350 to $1,200 / yrindustry-aggregate publisher data
2026 NYC renters HO-4 typical$150 to $400 / yrindustry-aggregate publisher data
2026 projected rate change+7%Insurify 2026 projection
National average for reference$2,543 / yrInsurance.com 2026
NY vs national multiplier0.70xderived
All values as of April 2026. NYC HO-6 typical range reflects substantial variation by building master policy structure, unit value, and loss assessment limit.

The three New Yorks: NYC, Long Island, Upstate

New York's $1,779 average is the weighted mean across three distinct submarkets with different perils, product mix, and building stock.

New York City (Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Staten Island, plus inner-suburb Westchester) is dominated by co-op and condo ownership. The relevant product is HO-6 (cooperative or condominium unit owners), not HO-3 (single-family dwelling). HO-6 covers unit improvements, contents, loss assessment from the building master policy, and personal liability; it does not cover the building structure (the co-op corporation or condo master policy does). Typical 2026 HO-6 premiums run $350 to $1,200 per year depending on unit value, building master policy structure, and chosen loss assessment limit. Renters (HO-4) typically run $150 to $400 per year.

Long Island (Nassau and Suffolk counties) is dominated by single-family suburban HO-3 with material hurricane band exposure. South shore Nassau (Long Beach, Lido, Atlantic Beach) and south shore Suffolk (Babylon south, Brookhaven south, Southampton) carry the highest base wind and surge exposure, with named-storm deductibles applying to hurricanes. Typical Long Island HO-3 premiums run $2,400 to $4,800 per year for a $500,000 dwelling, materially above the state average.

Upstate (Albany, Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse, the Adirondacks, Finger Lakes, Hudson Valley) carries no hurricane exposure, modest winter-storm and frozen-pipe risk, and a wider range of building stock from urban brick to suburban frame to rural older homes. Upstate HO-3 premiums commonly run $900 to $1,800 per year, well below the state average and the national average.

The NYC co-op and condo HO-6 product in depth

HO-6 is structurally different from HO-3 because the unit owner does not own the entire building. The co-op corporation (in a co-op) or the condominium association (in a condo) owns and insures the building structure under a master policy. The unit owner's HO-6 wraps that master policy with five coverage components:

  • Coverage A (dwelling, modified). Covers improvements and betterments to the unit (renovations, upgraded floors, custom kitchens, built-ins). The amount needed is the cost to restore your unit to its current improved state if the master policy paid only for the building shell.
  • Coverage C (personal property). Contents, furniture, electronics, clothing, art. Replacement cost basis is preferable to actual cash value.
  • Coverage D (loss of use). Hotel and meals if your unit becomes uninhabitable from a covered peril.
  • Coverage E (personal liability). Most NYC buildings require minimum $300,000; $500,000 is more typical. An umbrella policy can extend liability higher if you have significant assets.
  • Loss assessment. The line item most NYC unit owners under-budget. See below.

Loss assessment: what NYC unit owners under-insure

Loss assessment coverage reimburses you when the building's master policy deductible or under-insured limit forces a special assessment on unit owners. NYC building master policies commonly carry deductibles of $25,000 to $100,000 (and sometimes $250,000 on larger pre-war buildings). When a building-level claim hits (boiler explosion, lobby flood, facade work after a hard winter, water damage in multiple units from a single pipe failure), the master policy pays above the deductible, and the deductible plus any uninsured portion is allocated to unit owners as a special assessment.

For an owner of one unit in a 60-unit building, a $90,000 master deductible allocated pro-rata is $1,500. A larger loss spread across owners can produce $5,000 to $25,000 per-unit assessments. Loss assessment on your HO-6 picks this up to the limit you purchased; many baseline HO-6 policies include only $1,000 of loss assessment, which is well below typical NYC building-level exposures. The fix is cheap: raising loss assessment from $1,000 to $50,000 typically costs $30 to $80 per year.

The Long Island hurricane band

Long Island's exposure to Atlantic hurricanes is older than the modern carrier appetite. The 1938 "Long Island Express" hurricane made landfall in eastern Long Island as a Category 3 with sustained 121 mph winds. Hurricane Gloria in 1985 hit central Long Island as a Category 3. Superstorm Sandy in October 2012 produced the largest insured loss event in Long Island history, with combined wind and storm surge damage across the south shore.

Modern carriers apply named-storm deductibles in the Long Island wind zones (typically 1 to 5 per cent of Coverage A) and surcharges in the historic landfall corridors. The south shore zones from Long Beach east through the Hamptons carry the highest base wind pricing. Post-Sandy, FEMA flood map revisions moved many additional properties into Special Flood Hazard Areas, requiring NFIP flood policies on federally-backed mortgages.

The New York Property Insurance Underwriting Association (NYPIUA)

NYPIUA is the New York state-mandated insurer of last resort for property insurance, jointly funded by admitted carriers and regulated by the New York Department of Financial Services. It writes basic dwelling-and-perils coverage when a homeowner is declined by the admitted market. Policy count is small, tens of thousands rather than the hundreds of thousands at Florida Citizens or California FAIR Plan, reflecting that New York's admitted market has not contracted as severely as those states.

NYPIUA is most relevant in coastal Long Island and certain inner-city ZIPs where private carriers have constrained appetite. A NYPIUA policy is typically paired with a Difference-In-Conditions wrap from the private market to fill out HO-3-equivalent coverage, similar to the California FAIR Plan stack.

Cross-state context

New York at $1,779 sits in the moderate-cost northeastern tier with New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and Connecticut. The product mix is what makes the state distinct: HO-6 dominates in NYC, HO-3 dominates Long Island and Upstate. The hurricane band makes Long Island the New York equivalent of Florida's coastal counties on a smaller scale. For the broader policy form primer covering HO-3 versus HO-6 versus HO-4, see the dedicated page. For NYC co-op and condo unit owners specifically, the condo insurance cost page walks the HO-6 product in finer detail.

New York home insurance: frequently asked

How much is home insurance in New York?
The 2026 statewide average is $1,779 per year per NerdWallet, $1,680 per Insurify, and $1,778 per Insurance.com. New York runs roughly 30 per cent below the national average, but the statewide figure smooths over substantial intra-state variance. Long Island coastal bands (Nassau and Suffolk south shore) and the New York City harbor-adjacent perimeter price meaningfully above the state average; Upstate counties (Erie, Onondaga, Albany, Broome) commonly price below it.
Why is Long Island home insurance more expensive than upstate New York?
Hurricane band exposure. Long Island sits in the historical Atlantic hurricane track for storms running up the eastern seaboard. Hurricane Gloria (1985), the 1938 New England Hurricane (the 'Long Island Express'), and Superstorm Sandy (2012) all produced material insured losses on Long Island. Modern carriers apply windstorm deductibles and surcharges in the named-storm-zone ZIPs of Suffolk and Nassau. Upstate carries no hurricane exposure and modest winter-storm and frozen-pipe risk, producing premiums commonly 30 to 50 per cent below Long Island for the same dwelling.
What is the New York Property Insurance Underwriting Association?
NYPIUA is the New York state-mandated insurer of last resort for property insurance, jointly funded by admitted carriers. It writes basic dwelling-and-perils coverage for homeowners declined by the admitted market, primarily in coastal Long Island, NYC, and certain inner-city ZIPs. Policy count is small (tens of thousands, not the hundreds of thousands of Florida Citizens or California FAIR Plan), reflecting that the admitted-market in New York has not contracted as severely. NYPIUA is regulated by the New York Department of Financial Services.
Do New York City apartments need home insurance?
Depends on tenure. Renters need an HO-4 renters policy ($150 to $400 per year typical NYC). Co-op unit owners need an HO-6 cooperative unit owner policy that wraps the co-op corporation's master policy ($350 to $900 typical). Condo unit owners need an HO-6 condominium policy ($350 to $1,200 typical, varies more by master policy design). Building boards often require minimum HO-6 coverage as a unit-owner condition. The HO-6 covers your unit improvements, contents, loss assessment from the master, and liability.
What is loss assessment coverage and why does it matter in New York co-ops?
Loss assessment coverage (typically $1,000 to $50,000 added to an HO-6 policy) reimburses unit owners when the building's master policy deductible or under-insured limit forces a special assessment on owners. In NYC where co-op and condo building master policies often carry $25,000 to $100,000 deductibles, a building-level claim (boiler explosion, lobby flood, facade work) can produce a per-unit assessment of $2,000 to $25,000. Loss assessment on your HO-6 picks this up, capped at the loss assessment limit you bought.
Is flood insurance required in coastal New York?
Required by federally-backed mortgages on properties in FEMA Special Flood Hazard Areas (Zones A, AE, V, VE). After Superstorm Sandy in 2012, FEMA updated Long Island and NYC flood maps; some properties moved into higher-risk zones, triggering required flood insurance at refinance or sale. The standard homeowners policy excludes flood from storm surge, so a coastal Long Island homeowner without a separate flood policy is uncovered for the most likely catastrophe scenario for the location.
Why is New York City home insurance not higher than national average?
Two reasons. First, the dominant NYC ownership pattern is co-op and condo unit ownership where the relevant policy is HO-6 (unit only) not HO-3 (whole house), and HO-6 premiums are structurally lower than HO-3. Second, the city housing stock is largely brick and masonry multi-family construction, which carries materially lower fire risk per unit than wood-frame single-family construction common in suburban and rural markets. The intuition 'big city = expensive' does not apply uniformly to property insurance.
Last reviewed: April 2026Next review: July 2026. Full sources »

Updated 2026-04-27