HowMuchIsHomeInsurance.com is an independent informational resource. We are not an insurance company, broker, or agent. Cost estimates are for general guidance only. Always obtain quotes from licensed insurers.
Consumer guide, not a quote engine. Every cost figure on this site is sourced. Last reviewed April 2026.

How Much Is Home Insurance on a $1 Million Home? $6,400 to $14,000+ per year.

At $1 million of Coverage A, home insurance is structurally different from mainstream products. Mass-market HO-3 still exists and prices roughly $6,400 to $8,800 per year base, but the HNW carrier products (Chubb Masterpiece, PURE, AIG Private Client Group, Cincinnati Insurance High Value Home) become the structural fit for most $1M-dwelling households, pricing $8,000 to $14,000 per year for guaranteed replacement cost, cash settlement, broader contents, and dedicated claim handling. Below: the carrier landscape, what cash settlement actually means at total loss, the umbrella scale at this tier, excess flood and private earthquake economics, the scheduled property programme that typically anchors the personal lines stack, and the full coverage architecture that makes sense at $1 million.

$1M home: 2026 premium snapshot by region and carrier type
ConfigurationRegion (sample)Annual premiumMonthly
Mass-market HO-3Vermont, NH (low)$2,800 to $3,500$233 to $292
Mass-market HO-3Ohio, Indiana$4,700 to $5,800$392 to $483
Mass-market HO-3US national avg$6,400 to $8,800$533 to $733
HNW carrierUS national avg$8,000 to $14,000$667 to $1,167
HNW carrierCalifornia coastal$12,000 to $25,000+$1,000 to $2,083+
HNW carrierFlorida coastal$20,000 to $35,000+$1,667 to $2,917+
HNW carrierTexas hail belt$11,000 to $16,000$917 to $1,333
HNW carrierNYC suburb$5,000 to $8,500$417 to $708
Mass-market base premiums extrapolated from publisher data; HNW pricing from carrier product references and independent broker quoting patterns 2025-2026. Excludes excess flood, earthquake, scheduled property, and umbrella.

Why HNW carriers are typically the structural fit

Mass-market HO-3 products are designed and priced for the median US homeowner, with the actuarial model and the coverage features calibrated to a $200K-to-$500K-dwelling household. They function at $1M but the product gaps become structurally consequential:

  • Replacement cost cap. Most mass-market HO-3 caps the rebuild settlement at Coverage A plus ERC (if added). At $1M dwelling, even 50 per cent ERC ($500K extension) can fall short of actual rebuild cost on a complex custom build with current-code requirements.
  • Personal liability base. Coverage E typically $300K base, optionally raised to $500K, occasionally $1M. The household asset base at a $1M dwelling commonly far exceeds these limits.
  • Contents sub-limits. Jewelry $1,500, firearms $2,500, etc. Typical $1M-dwelling households carry far more than these caps in unscheduled items.
  • Settlement obligations. Mass-market typically requires rebuild on-site to receive full replacement cost. After a total loss in a wildfire-distressed area, the homeowner may not want to rebuild on a burned-over lot, but the policy structure penalises that choice.
  • Claim handling. Mass-market adjuster-to-policy ratios produce longer claim cycles and more frequent partial-payment disputes on complex losses.

HNW carrier products are designed and priced specifically for the $500K-and-up household, with structural features (guaranteed replacement cost, cash settlement, blanket high contents, dedicated adjusters) that address the gaps above. The 10 to 25 per cent premium difference versus mass-market is typically aligned with the additional protection delivered.

Cash settlement: the flexibility that matters at total loss

Cash settlement is the option (offered by most HNW carriers as standard or available as endorsement) to receive the agreed dwelling value in cash after a total loss without the obligation to rebuild on the original site. Mass-market policies typically condition full replacement cost on rebuild-on-site; if the homeowner takes the proceeds and does not rebuild, the settlement steps down to actual cash value (which depreciates the dwelling by age and condition).

The flexibility matters in three scenarios:

  • Wildfire-distressed area. After a total loss in a wildfire-burned-over area, the homeowner may not want to rebuild on the same lot, which may have lost value, lost insurability, and lost neighbourhood character. Cash settlement preserves the option to relocate.
  • Major life change. A total loss coincides with retirement, an empty-nest downsizing decision, or a job relocation. The homeowner wants to deploy the settlement at a different scale or in a different market.
  • Land-only economics. The lot value alone is comparable to the dwelling rebuild cost. The homeowner sells the lot and takes the dwelling settlement in cash, downsizing or relocating.

At the $1M tier, the optionality of cash settlement is meaningfully valuable. It is a primary structural reason HNW carrier products are preferred.

Umbrella liability at scale

A $1M dwelling typically implies a household with assets significantly beyond the home: investment accounts, retirement accounts, second homes, business interests, vehicles. Personal liability above the underlying homeowners and auto layers is essentially mandatory. Typical structure:

  • $2 million umbrella: $350 to $700 per year.
  • $5 million umbrella: $700 to $1,200 per year.
  • $10 million umbrella: $1,200 to $2,200 per year.
  • $25 million umbrella: $2,500 to $4,500 per year (available from HNW carriers).

The right limit depends on household net worth, lifestyle risk factors (pool, trampoline, frequent entertaining, teen drivers), and the typical legal-judgment environment. For households with net worth above $5 million, $5 to $10 million of umbrella is the standard recommendation. The umbrella also typically extends to auto liability above the underlying auto limit, providing layered protection across personal lines.

Excess flood economics

NFIP residential limits cap at $250K building and $100K contents. On a $1M dwelling these caps leave $750K of dwelling exposure uncovered against flood. Private excess flood is the fix:

  • $500K building excess flood: typically $400 to $1,500 per year.
  • $1M building excess flood: typically $700 to $2,500 per year.
  • $2M building excess flood: typically $1,200 to $4,000 per year.

HNW carriers often offer integrated flood coverage written on a primary basis (not NFIP-plus-excess) at competitive pricing. The integrated structure simplifies claim handling, one carrier, one adjuster, one settlement, versus the NFIP-plus-excess approach where flood and homeowners are separate.

In coastal Florida, California coastal, Northeast coastal, and Gulf Coast markets, excess flood is essentially mandatory at this dwelling tier. See flood insurance cost for the NFIP and private structure.

Earthquake at $1M

Earthquake is excluded from standard homeowners across all 50 states. In California, the California Earthquake Authority dominates the market, with the chosen deductible (5, 10, 15, 20, 25 per cent of dwelling) as the primary cost lever. On a $1M dwelling with 15 per cent CEA deductible, annual premium typically runs $4,000 to $9,000 depending on ZIP, soil type, and building age.

Outside California, private earthquake carriers (GeoVera, Palomar, others) write in earthquake-exposed markets at materially higher per-dollar premiums than CEA. In the Pacific Northwest (Oregon, Washington), the New Madrid seismic zone (Missouri, Tennessee, Arkansas), and the smaller seismic-exposed pockets in the Mountain West, private earthquake on a $1M dwelling typically runs $2,500 to $7,000 per year. See earthquake insurance cost.

Scheduled personal property at HNW scale

$1M-dwelling households typically carry $50K to $500K+ of jewelry, watches, fine art, firearms, antiques, and other scheduled-class items. The base contents sub-limits leave the majority uncovered. Scheduled property pricing at HNW scale:

  • $50K jewelry schedule: typically $500 to $1,000 per year.
  • $200K fine art schedule: typically $600 to $2,000 per year (lower per-thousand rate than jewelry).
  • $100K firearms schedule: typically $1,000 to $1,500 per year.
  • $50K wine collection (yes, separate floater available): typically $200 to $500 per year.

HNW carriers offer blanket scheduling for moderate items with per-item caps ($5K to $25K depending on carrier) and specific scheduling for higher-value individual pieces. The scheduling provides worldwide coverage, broader cause of loss (mysterious disappearance, accidental loss), and typically no deductible on scheduled-item claims. See scheduled personal property cost.

The full coverage stack at $1M

For a typical $1M-dwelling household in a moderate-cost market, the rational coverage stack and approximate annual cost:

  • HNW HO-3 or HO-5: $9,000 to $14,000.
  • Umbrella ($5M): $700 to $1,200.
  • Scheduled property ($150K of items): $1,500 to $3,500.
  • Excess flood ($1M building, if applicable): $700 to $2,500.
  • Earthquake (if applicable to location): $1,500 to $5,000.
  • Water backup ($50K): $180 to $300.
  • Ordinance and law (50 per cent): $400 to $800.
  • Equipment breakdown ($100K): $35 to $60.

Total in moderate-cost market without flood or earthquake: roughly $11,800 to $19,800 per year. In coastal Florida with flood: $25,000 to $45,000 per year. In coastal California with earthquake plus wildfire underwriting: $20,000 to $40,000 per year.

Cross-tier context

For the lower dwelling tiers see $300K, $500K, and $750K. For the cost-by-home-value overview see the cost-by-home-value page. For state-specific dynamics at this dwelling tier see California, Florida, and New York.

$1M home insurance: frequently asked

How much is home insurance on a $1 million home?
The 2026 national average for $1 million of dwelling Coverage A is roughly $6,400 to $8,800 per year on a mass-market HO-3 policy. HNW carriers (Chubb Masterpiece, PURE, AIG Private Client, Cincinnati Insurance High Value Home) typically price $8,000 to $14,000 per year for materially broader coverage including guaranteed replacement cost, cash settlement options, and higher base liability. State variance compounds: a $1M home in low-cost states like Vermont insures for $2,800 to $3,500; the same coverage on coastal Florida exceeds $20,000.
What is cash settlement on home insurance and why does it matter at $1M?
Cash settlement (offered primarily by HNW carriers) is the option after a total loss to receive the agreed dwelling value in cash without the obligation to rebuild on the original site. The homeowner can choose to rebuild, sell the lot and relocate, downsize, or otherwise deploy the settlement. Mass-market policies typically require rebuild on-site to receive full replacement cost, with reduced settlement on actual cash value basis if the homeowner does not rebuild. At the $1M tier the flexibility of cash settlement is materially valuable, especially after a total loss in a wildfire-distressed area where the homeowner may not want to rebuild on a now-burned-over lot.
Do all $1M homes need umbrella liability?
Effectively yes. The standard homeowners Coverage E (personal liability) commonly caps at $500K to $1M on HNW base policies; the household asset base implied by a $1M dwelling is typically materially above that. A $2 million to $10 million umbrella is standard practice at this tier, costing $400 to $2,200 per year depending on limit, household profile, and the underlying homeowners and auto liability layers. The cost is small relative to the assets being protected.
How much excess flood do I need on a $1 million home?
If the home is in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area or any meaningfully flood-exposed location, excess flood at $1M building limit is the minimum rational target. NFIP residential caps at $250K building and $100K contents; this leaves $750K of dwelling exposure uncovered. Private excess flood at $1M building limit typically runs $700 to $2,500 per year, varying by flood zone. HNW carriers often offer integrated flood coverage as part of the homeowners product rather than a separate NFIP-plus-excess stack.
What is the typical contents coverage on a $1M dwelling policy?
Mass-market HO-3 typically caps Coverage C (contents) at 50 to 75 per cent of Coverage A, so $500K to $750K of contents coverage on a $1M dwelling. HNW carriers commonly offer Coverage C at 75 per cent of Coverage A or higher on a blanket basis with materially higher special sub-limits. Even with higher base contents, scheduled personal property is essentially mandatory at this tier for jewelry, watches, fine art, firearms, and other high-value items whose total typically exceeds standard contents protection.
Does location affect $1M home insurance more or less than smaller homes?
More. The state-and-ZIP catastrophe loading is essentially the same multiplier across dwelling tiers, but it applies to a larger base premium at $1M. A 2.8x Florida-vs-national catastrophe multiplier on a $2,500 national base produces a $7,000 Florida premium (about $4,500 more); on a $7,500 national base it produces a $21,000 Florida premium (about $13,500 more). The dollar consequences of location scale with dwelling value, which is why high-value coastal markets price meaningfully above their mass-market state averages.
Should I get multiple HNW carrier quotes?
Yes. HNW carrier pricing varies meaningfully by carrier and by the specific home characteristics. Chubb may price more aggressively than PURE for certain home configurations and vice versa. AIG Private Client Group may have stronger appetite in certain coastal markets. Cincinnati Insurance is often competitive in inland Midwest markets. Independent insurance brokers specialising in the HNW segment can quote multiple carriers simultaneously and advise on coverage feature differences as well as pricing. The HNW carrier market does not have direct-to-consumer online quoting comparable to mass-market.
Last reviewed: April 2026Next review: July 2026. Full sources »

Updated 2026-04-27